Arcadia boys fourth at Chileda Classic

Jose Monroy was second overall as the Arcadia boys team took fourth at the La Crosse Chileda Classic in West Salem last week Monday.

Monroy finished 11 seconds behind meet winner Lukas Wagner of Chippewa Falls as the Raiders scored 106 team points behind Chippewa Falls (52), Boscobel (54) and La Crosse Aquinas (86).

Cole Lockington finished 12th out of 116 runners for the Raiders while Nestor Badillo took 20th; Andy Monroy, 38th; Payton Nelson, 41st; Ivan Aguilar, 56th and Sawyer Myers, 85th.

The Whitehall boys finished eighth and Blair-Taylor was ninth, while Independence/Gilmanton didn’t have enough runners for a team score.

Kevin Carroll finished fifth in the race for the Norse, while Ben Mohan took 39th; Michael Spare, 55th; Nolan Thompson, 58th; Brayden Lisowski, 60th; Payton Thompson, 67th and Matthew Poulos, 72nd.

Delorean Peterson led the Wildcats, finishing 17th overall while Jake Olson took 26th; Anthony Oldendorf, 49th; Ole Heuer, 57th; Riley Gunderson, 59th and Ryan Flynn, 90th.

Michael Onstad took 32nd for I/G and Clay Herdahl was 106th.

None of the area schools had enough runners to compete in the team standings in the girls meet, but Arcadia’s Tegan Michalak was third out of 82 runners. 

Casidi Pehler finished 13th for the Raiders, but they only had two runners competing. 

I/G came closest to having a full team with four runners. Kia Back finished 25th for the Indees , Leah Sylla was 42nd; Andi Laehn, 66th and Hannah Gierok, 75th.

Madison Flynn led B-T, finishing 23rd overall while Ella Halverson was 41st and Emmalee Johnson took 68th.

 

Boys cross country, La Crosse Chileda Classic, Oct. 4, Maple Grove Venues, West Salem

Chippewa Falls 52 Boscobel 54 Aquinas 86 Arcadia 106 Luther 176 La Crosse Logan 176 Brookwood 185 Whitehall 192 B-T 195 Cashton 236

Arcadia — J. Monroy, second, 16:33; Lockington, 12th, 18:04; Badillo, 20th, 18:49; A. Monroy, 38th, 20:03; Nelson, 41st, 20:06; Aguilar, 56th, 20:54; Myers, 85th, 22:51

Whitehall — Carroll, fifth, 17:28; Mohan, 39th, 20:03; Spare, 55th, 20:48; N. Thompson, 58th, 21:02; Lisowski, 60th, 21:03; P. Thompson, 67th, 21:14; Poulos, 72nd, 21:31

B-T — Peterson, 17th, 18:33; Olson, 26th, 19:18; Oldendorf, 49th, 20:25; Heuer, 57th, 20:58; Gunderson, 80th, 21:52; Flynn, 90th, 23:26

I/G — Onstad, 32nd, 19:41; Herdahl, 106th, 27:45

Girls cross country, La Crosse Chileda Classic, Oct. 4, Maple Grove Venues, West Salem

Boscobel 28 Chippewa Falls 75 Brookwood 77 Logan 90 Aquinas 130 Luther 143 Cashton 144

Arcadia — Michalak, third, 20:35; Pehler, 13th, 21:40

B-T — Flynn, 23rd, 23:07; Halverson, 41st, 24:44; Johnson, 68th, 28:38

I/G — Back, 25th, 23:14; Sylla, 43nd, 24:50; Laehn, 66th, 28:31; Gierok, 75th, 32:01

Special Sections

Trempealeau County Times

36435 Main St.
P.O. Box 95
Whitehall, WI 54773

715-538-4765 (phone)

715-538-4540 (fax)

Comment Here