B-T boys win Tri-County XC meet at BR Falls

With four top-12 finishers, the Blair-Taylor boys cross country team edged Arcadia for the team title at the Tri-County meet held at Skyline Golf Course at Black River Falls.

Two of the top three runners were Wildcats as Kristoffer Sandal took second and Delorean Peterson was third, behind meet champion Wes Pronschinske of Cochrane-Fountain City. 

Jacob Olson finished ninth for B-T while Ryan Flynn was 11th and Anthony Oldendorf rounded out the team scoring by taking 21st. The sixth and seventh runners were Juan Lopez, 24th, and Riley Gunderson, 28th. 

Arcadia had three runners finish in the top 10 as Nestor Badillo was fourth, Peyton Nelson took sixth and Andy Monroy finished seventh. Matthew Badillo was the fourth runner, finishing 17th while Irbin Ortiz took 20th. Caden Dahl and Ben Kolstad were the sixth and seventh runners, finishing 22nd and 26th. 

Titus Buhl led Whitehall by taking 14th one spot better than teammate Nolan Thompson while Brayden Lisowski was 27th and Ashton Hanson took 36th. 

Cochrane-Fountain City was the only team that had enough runners for a team score in the girls portion of the meet.

The top area runner was Arcadia’s Tegan Michalak, who finished fifth. Galy Barragan was 16th and Edith Gonzalez was 18th for Arcadia.

Emmalee Johnson led B-T by taking 10th while Ella Halverson was 13th and Kelsey Lien finished 14th. 

Boys cross country, Tri-County meet, Sept. 12 at Skyline Golf Course, Black River Falls

B-T 34 Arcadia 38 BR Falls 48

Arcadia — N. Badillo, fourth, 19:14; Nelson, sixth, 20:09; Monroy, seventh, 20:20; M. Badillo, 17th, 23:34; Ortiz, 20th, 22:51; Dahl, 22nd, 23:21; Kolstad, 25th, 24:29; 

B-T — Sandal, second, 18:28; Peterson, third, 19:03; Olson, ninth, 21:00; Flynn, 11th, 21:19; Oldendorf, 21st, 22:55; Lopez, 24th, 24:04; Gunderson, 28th, 24:56

Whitehall —  Buhl, 14th, 22:07; Thompson, 15th, 22:18; Lisowski, 27th, 24:50; Hanson, 36th, 28:02

 

Girls cross country, Tri-County meet, Sept. 12 at Skyline Golf Course, Black River Falls

C-FC 15

Arcadia — Michalak, fifth, 22:57; Barragan, 16th, 30:55; Gonazlez, 18th, 32:38

B-T — Johnson, 10th, 26:27; Halverson, 13th, 28:25; Lien, 14th, 29:06

Special Sections

Trempealeau County Times

36435 Main St.
P.O. Box 95
Whitehall, WI 54773

715-538-4765 (phone)

715-538-4540 (fax)

Comment Here