G-E-T girls first, boys second in West Salem


            Hannah Siegler of Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau leaped during her long jump attempt in West Salem last Tuesday.             (Times photograph by Zac Bellman)


            Autumn Passehl of Arcadia ran the 100 meter dash in West Salem last Tuesday.             (Times photograph by Zac Bellman)

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau track had another strong showing among Coulee Conference teams at West Salem last week, tallying 11 total event wins across their girls and boys teams.

The Red Hawk girls won the meet, while the boys finished second. Arcadia’s boys finished third, while their girls finished seventh.

Both teams were in Arcadia on Monday for another Coulee Conference meet, with their next scheduled meet taking place next Thursday at Onalaska Luther.

W.S. Invitational

The G-E-T girls got a well-rounded performance from their girls team, as five different competitors won events to lead the effort.

Caden Miralles took the top finish in the 200, as did Adrianna Rotering in the 3200, Quinn Wenthe in the 300 hurdles, Rachel Amoth in the long jump and Mikayla Wright in shot put.

Will Thompson and Luke Vance led the way for the Red Hawks, tallying five of the team’s six wins between them. Thompson won the 110 hurdles, high jump and long jump, while Vance took the 200 and 400.

For the Raiders, the boys took their lone win in the 800 relay with a team comprised of Joe Nelson, Landan Bremer, Brett Rebhahn and Benny Jimenez. Arcadia’s leading performances among their girls included Rylee Kolstad finishing fourth in the 1600, as well as Amy Losinski finishing fourth in shot put.

 

West Salem Invitational boys results, May 18, 2021 at West Salem High SchooI

West Salem 202 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 122.5 Arcadia 94.5 Luther 79 Black River Falls 72 Viroqua 57 Westby 51

G-E-T

Firsts — Vance, 200, 22.68; Vance, 400, 51.73; Gold, 800, 2:08.03; Thompson, 110 hurdles, 16.53; Thompson, high jump, 5-8; Thompson, long jump, 18-4.75

Seconds —  3200 relay (E. Burmeister, X. Burmeister, Jumbeck, Gold), 8:57.04

Thirds —  Mattison, 400, 54.47; 1600 relay (Corey, Ruiter, Jumbeck, Gold), 3:53.69; Miralles, triple jump, 33-5

 

AHS

Firsts —  800 relay (Nelson, Bremer, Rebhahn, Jimenez), 1:39.63

Seconds —  1600 relay (Monroy, Rebhahn, Teske, Jimenez), 3:46.89

Thirds — Jimenez, 100, 12.19; Teske, 300 hurdles, 47.61; 400 relay (Siewert, Rotering, Rivera, Updike), 49.76; Zastrow, high jump, 5-4; Siewert, shot put, 43-10

 

West Salem Invitational girls results, May 18, 2021 at West Salem High SchooI  

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 177 Westby 139 West Salem 123 Luther 84 Viroqua 70 Black River Falls 45 Arcadia 28

G-E-T

Firsts — Miralles, 200, 27.6; Rotering, 3200, 12:53.51; Wenthe, 300 hurdles, 46.91; Amoth, long jump, 16-3.75; Wright, shot put, 35-7

Seconds — Miralles, 100, 13.38; Hauge, 200, 28.39; Hauge, 400, 1:04.05; Hunter, 1600, 5:55.99; Parker, 3200, 14:11.11; 800 relay (Shanley, Bratberg, Schmitz, Nelson), 1:58.52; 1600 relay (Hauge, Wenthe, Nelson, Schmitz), 4:23.76; 3200 relay (Parker, Rotering, Harris, Janssen), 11:11.62; Wenthe, high jump, 4-8; Amoth, triple jump, 32-11; Schmitz, discus, 98-9

Thirds — Siegler, 3200, 14:18.05; 400 relay (Truax, Stendahl, Bratberg, Shanley), 56.38; Wright, discus, 97-10

Special Sections

Trempealeau County Times

36435 Main St.
P.O. Box 95
Whitehall, WI 54773

715-538-4765 (phone)

715-538-4540 (fax)

Comment Here